Research Papers and Posters

Research Papers

A Highly Parallel Approach for Solving Computationally Expensive Multicriteria Optimization Problems
Victor Gergel and Evgeniy Kozinov

AlgоWiki: one method's variant comparison and other problems
Alexey V. Frolov and Alexander Antonov

An Experimental Study of Deep Neural Networks on HPC clusters
Dmitry Buryak, Nina Popova, Vladimir Voevodin, Yury Konkov, Oleg Ivanov, Denis Shaykhislamov and Ilya Fateev

Analysis of the influence of changes in the exterior elements of the car on the drag coefficient and the problem of its optimization
Aleksei Maksimov, Yury Boldyrev, Aleksei Borovkov, Aleksei Tarasov, Oleg Klyavin and Ilya Davydov

Application of an integral approach to the parallel algorithm of 3D wave fields simulation in generalized coordinates
Pavel Titov, Dmitry Weins and Igor Chernykh

Application of high-performance computing for modeling the hydrobiological processes in shallow water
Alexander Sukhinov, Alexander Chistyakov, Alla Nikitina, Alena Filina and Yulia Belova

Artificial Intelligence Problems in Mathematical Modeling
Valery Il'In

Aspect-Oriented Set@l Language for Architecture-Independent Programming of High-Performance Computer Systems
Ilya Levin, Alexey Dordopulo, Ivan Pisarenko and Andrey Melnikov

Budget and Cost-aware Resources Selection Strategy in Cloud Computing Environments
Victor Toporkov, Andrei Tchernykh and Dmitry Yemelyanov

Computations distributing methods for automatic parallelization the non-procedural specifications
Alexander Andrianov, Tat'Yana Baranova, Kirill Efimkin and Alexander Bugerya

Computer simulation of endothermic decomposion of high-energy substances CxHyNmOn. Substance composition optimization
Vadim Volokhov, Alexander Volokhov, Dmitry Varlamov, Elena Amosova, Tatyana Zyubina, Pavel Toktaliev and Sergey Martynenko

Coupling of PDE and ODE solvers in INMOST parallel platform: application to electrophysiology
Alexey Chernyshenko, Alexander Danilov and Vasily Kramarenko

Data-parallel high-precision multiplication on graphics processing units
Konstantin Isupov, Alexander Kuvaev and Vladimir Knyazkov

Determination of the onset of cavitation of a water jet impeller using modern numerical methods
Mikhail P Lobachev and Aleksei Rudnichenko

Digital project and platform to work with it
Evgenii Birialtsev, Marat Galimov, Denis Demidov and Alexandr Elizarov

Digital rock modeling of a terrigenous oil and gas reservoirs for predicting rock permeability with its fitting using machine learning
Vladimir Berezovsky, Ivan Belozerov, Yungfeng Bai and Marsel Gubaidullin

Digital Twin of the Seismogeological Object: Building and Application
Vladimir Tcheverda, Dmitry Kolyukhin, Vadim Lisitsa, Maksim Protasov, Galina Reshetova, Anastasiya Merzlikina, Victoriya Volyanskaya, Denis Petrov, Valery Shilikov, Artjem Melnik, Boris Glinsky, Igor Chernykh and Igor Kulikov

DLI: Deep Learning Inference Benchmark
Valentina Kustikova, Evgeny Vasiliev, Alexander Khvatov, Pavel Kumbrasiev, Roman Rybkin and Nadezhda Kogteva

Efficiency of basic linear algebra operations on parallel computers
Igor Konshin

Efficient CFD technologies for high performance combustion modeling in academic research
Alexey Kiverin and Ivan Yakovenko

Elbrus as High Performance Computing Platform
Ekaterina Tyutlyaeva, Igor Odintsov, Gleb Marmuzov, Sergey Konyuhov, Alexander Moskovsky, Murad Neiman-Zade, Anton Anikin, Vadim Loginov and Vladimir Volkonsky

Evaluation of Intel Memory Drive Technology Performance for Computational Astrophysics
Igor Chernykh, Vladimir Mironov, Andrey Kudryavtsev and Igor Kulikov

Explicit-implicit schemes for parallel solving of the suspension transport problems in coastal systems
Alexander Sukhinov, Aleksandr Chistyakov, Valentina Sidoryakina and Elena Protsenko

Extended Routing Table Generation Algorithm for the Angara Interconnect
Anatoly Mukosey, Alexey Simonov and Alexander Semenov

GPU Implementation of a stencil code with more than 90% of the peak theoretical performance
Ilya Pershin, Vadim Levchenko and Anastasia Perepelkina

GPU-based Discrete Element Modeling of Geological Faults
Vadim Lisitsa, Vladimir Tcheverda, Dmitry Kolyukhin, Victoria Volianskaia and Viatcheslav Priimenko

High performance parallel simulations of subsurface radar sounding of celestial bodies
Yaroslaw Ilyushin

High-Performance Hybrid Computing for Bioinformatic Analysis of Protein Superfamilies
Dmitry Suplatov, Yana Sharapova, Maxim Shegay, Nina Popova, Kateryna Fesko, Vladimir Voevodin and Vytas Švedas

Hyperledger-based Data Provenance in Distributed Computing Environments
Andrey Demichev, Alexander Kryukov, Nikolay Prikhod'Ko, Julia Dubenskaya, Elena Fedotova and Stanislav Polyakov

Improving parallel efficiency of a complex hydrogeological problem simulation in GeRa
Dmitri Bagaev, Fedor Grigoriev, Ivan Kapyrin, Igor Konshin, Vasily Kramarenko and Andrey Plenkin

Large scale supercomputer simulation of gas purification processes
Sergey Polyakov, Yuri Karamzin, Tatiana Kudryashova, Victoriya Podryga, Dmitry Puzyrkov and Nikita Tarasov

Memory-optimized tile based data structure for Adaptive Mesh Refinement
Anton Ivanov, Anastasia Perepelkina, Vadim Levchenko and Ilya Pershin

Morphing and Wave Perturbations in Distinguishing Molecular Clouds’ Collision
Boris Rybakin and Valery Goryachev

Multithreaded Multifrontal Sparse Cholesky Factorization using Threading Building Blocks
Rostislav Povelikin, Sergey Lebedev and Iosif Meyerov

Neural Network Approach for Mapping of Parallel Applications
Nina Popova, Mikhail Kozlov and Mikhail Shubin

Numerical experiments with digital twins of core samples for estimating effective elastic parameters
Galina Reshetova, Vladimir Cheverda and Tatyana Khachkova

Numerical Simulation of Evolution of Turbulent Wake Subjected to Strong Adverse Pressure Gradient with the use of Zonal RANS-LES approach
Ekaterina Guseva, Mikhail Shur, Mikhail Strelets and Andrey Travin

On the use of federal research telecommunication infrastructure for supercomputer computing
Gennady Savin, Boris Shabanov, Anton Baranov, Andrey Gonchar and Alexey Ovsyannikov

Optimal Packings of Congruent Circles on a Square Flat Torus as Mixed-Integer Nonlinear Optimization Problem
Vladimir Voloshinov and Sergey Smirnov

Orange carotenoid protein absorption spectra simulation using the Differential evolution algorithm
Roman Pishchalnikov, Igor Yaroshevich, Eugene Maksimov, Nikolai Sluchanko, Alexey Stepanov, Thomas Friedrich and David Buhrke

Parallel algorithm for modeling of fluid flow processes in the fractured reservoir
Igor Kulikov, Igor Chernykh, Victor Protasov, Yuliya Bobreneva and Irek Gubaydullin

Parallel dynamic mesh adaptation within INMOST platform
Kirill Terekhov

Parallel Global Optimization for Non-Convex Mixed-Integer Problems
Konstantin Barkalov and Ilya Lebedev

Parallel implementation of coupled wave and bottom deposit transportation models to simulate surface pollution areas
Alexander Sukhinov, Aleksandr Chistyakov, Elena Protsenko, Valentina Sidoryakina and Sofya Protsenko

Parallel ray tracing algorithm for numerical analysis of laser radiation absorption in a plasma
Alexey Kotelnikov, Ilia Tsygvintsev, Mikhail Yakobovsky and Vladimir Gasilov

Performance and scalability of materials science and machine learning codes on the state-of-art hybrid supercomputer architecture
Nikolay Kondratyuk, Grigory Smirnov, Alexander Agarkov, Anton Osokin, Vsevolod Nikolskiy, Alexander Semenov and Vladimir Stegailov

Performance of the particle-in-cell method with the Intel (Broadwell, KNL) and IBM Power9 architectures
Evgeny Berendeev, Alexey Snytnikov and Anna Efimova

Porting CUDA-based molecular dynamics algorithms to AMD ROCm platform using HIP framework: performance analysis
Evgeny Kuznetsov and Vladimir Stegailov

Recovery of the permittivity of an anisotropic inhomogeneous body in a rectangular waveguide
Mikhail Medvedik, Marina Moskaleva and Yuriy Smirnov

Relativistic Hydrodynamics Modeling by means Adaptive Nested Mesh on IBM Power 9
Igor Kulikov, Igor Chernykh, Evgeny Berendeev, Dmitry Karavaev and Viktor Protasov

Search for approaches to supercomputer quantum-chemical docking
Alexey Sulimov, Danil Kutov, Ivan Ilin, Anna Gribkova, Anna Taschilova and Vladimir Sulimov

Simulation of "ExoMars" Spacecraft Landing on the Surface of Mars Using Supercomputer Technologies
Anuar Kagenov, Sergey Prokhanov, Anatoliy Glazunov, Ivan Eremin, Kirill Kostyushin, Konstantin Zhilcov, Iliya Tyryshkin and Sergey Orlov

Simulation of the the dynamics of vortex filaments in superfluid helium by the method of numerical statistical modeling on a supercomputer
Dmitry Smirnov and Luiza Kondaurova

Software development tools for FPGA-based reconfigurable systems programming
Ilya Levin, Alexey Dordopulo, Vyacheslav Gudkov, Andrey Gulenok, Alexander Bovkun, Maria Bezzubova and Georgiy Evstafiev

Software Q-system for the Research of the Resource of Numerical Algorithms Parallelism
Valentina Aleeva, Ekaterina Bogatyreva, Artem Skleznev, Mikhail Sokolov and Artemii Shuppa

Solving Inverse Problems of Ultrasound Tomography in a Nondestructive Testing on a Supercomputer
Eugene Bazulin, Alexander Goncharsky and Sergey Y. Romanov

Solving of eigenvalue and singular value problems via modified Householder transformations on shared memory parallel computing systems
Andrei Andreev and Vitaly Egunov

Supercomputer modelling of spatially-heterogenous coagulation using MPI and CUDA
Rishat Zagidullin, Alexandr Smirnov, Sergey Matveev and Eugene Tyrtyshnikov

Supercomputing the seasonal weather prediction
Rostislav Fadeev, Konstantin Ushakov, Mikhail Tolstykh, Rashit Ibrayev, Vladimir Shashkin and Gordey Goyman

Supporting Efficient Execution of Workflows on Everest Platform
Oleg Sukhoroslov

The Creation of Intelligent Support Methods for Solving Mathematical Physics Problems on Supercomputers
Boris Glinskiy, Yury Zagorulko, Galina Zagorulko, Igor Kulikov and Anna Sapetina

The Parallel Implementation of the Adaptive Mesh Technology in Poroelasticity Problems
Sergey Kalinin, Dmitry Karavaev and Anna Sapetina

The Simulation of 3D wave fields in complex topography media
Pavel Titov

The World Global Research Projects "Future Earth": the Earth radiation field, aerospace remote sensing, computing, big data (dedicated to academician V.V.Voevodin in the year of his 85th birthday)
Tamara Sushkevich, Sergey Strelkov, Svetlana Maksakova, Vladimir Belov, Anna Zimovaya, Vladimir Kozoderov, Sergey Prigarin, Victoriya Falaleeva, Ludmila Krasnokutskaya, Boris Fomin, Grigoriy Kolokutin, Alexandr Kuzmichev, Alexandr Nikolenko, Pavel Strakhov and Boris Shuryrin

Three-Dimensional Ultrasound Tomography: Mathematical Methods and Experimental Results
Alexander Goncharsky and Sergey Seryozhnikov

Validation of the regional climate model for the South of Russia
Alexander Titov, Alexander Khoperskov, Konstantin Firsov, Sergey Khoperskov and Tatiana Chesnokova

Исследование фазы Quest алгоритма NSLP для решения нестационарных задач линейного программирования на кластерных вычислительных системах
Leonid Sokolinsky and Irina Sokolinskaya

Разработка методики поиска оптимальной формы лопасти воздушного самолетного винта на основе современных вычислительных подходов
Игорь Войнов, Динар Ибраев, Юрий Болдырев, Михаил Алешин, Илья Давыдов and Владимир Кожевников

Research Posters

A numerical solution of the transport equation using MPI, OpenMP, OpenACC technologies on a hybrid multiprocessor computing system
Alexander Starchenko, Sergey Prohanov, Evgeniy Danilkin and Eugeny Semyonov

A Relativistic Fock-Space Coupled Cluster Method: Towards Efficient Execution on GPUs
Alexander Oleynichenko, Sergey Kozlov, Andrei Zaitsevskii and Ephraim Eliav

Accurate and Reproducible Linear Algebra Operations for Many-core Architectures
Daichi Mukunoki, Takeshi Ogita and Katsuhisa Ozaki

An Algorithmic Skeleton for Hybrid NUMA-Aware Loop Tiling and Its Derivatives
Aleksei Levchenko

Creating a cloud environment for a virtual rock core model
Vladimir Berezovsky

Development of sparse direct SLAE solver for distributed memory systems
Sergey Lebedev

Efficient global optimization methods for solving optimal control problems
Konstantin Barkalov, Maria Kocheganova, Semen Bevzuk and Alexander Fedyukov

INMIO high resolution global ocean model as a benchmark for different supercomputers
Konstantin Ushakov, Rashit Ibrayev and Maxim Kaurkin

Parallel algorithm for calculating the Floquet states of a quantum system on hybrid clusters with GPU
Ekaterina Krasikova, Valentin Volokitin, Mikhail Ivanchenko, Tetyana Lapteva, Alexey Linev and Iosif Meyerov

Parallel GPU-computations in intellectual system of open pit optimization in mining of ores
Pavel Vassiliev, Pavel Kucherenko, Vladimir Mikhelev and Denis Petrov

Particles Ensemble Resampling Algorithms for Parallel Simulation of Laser Plasma
Arkady Gonoskov, Sergey Bastrakov, Aleksei Bashinov, Valentin Volokitin, Evgeny Efimenko and Iosif Meyerov

Simulation of the fracture of materials and structures under dynamic loads using parallel computing
Pavel Radchenko, Stanislav Batuev and Andrey Radchenko

Software platform INMOST for distributed mathematical modeling
Vasily Kramarenko, Kirill Terekhov, Yuri Vassilevski and Igor Konshin

Sparse 3D Mipmapping technology for the visualization of scalar fields on extra-large meshes
Stepan Orlov, Alexey Kuzin, Alexey Zhuravlev, Vyacheslav Reshetnikov, Egor Golubchikov, Vladislav Kiev, Andrey Pyatlin and Ekaterina Guseva

Supercomputer simulation of an ultra-sensitive organic phosphor molecule concentration sensor
Alexander Nevidimov

The development of a platform for distribution of applications that use the state-of-the-art in machine learning and computer vision
Rustem Alkapov and Pavel Kostenetskiy

The solution of the problem of classification of brain tumors in MRI images
Andrey Miroshnichenko and Vladimir Mikhelev

Tool for testing allocated cluster nodes and releasing their resources during the task flow processing
Ivan Sidorov and Alexander Feoktistov

Исследование возможности использования подземных вод для охлаждения суперкомпьютеров МГУ
О.А. Глумов, А.В. Расторгуев

Опыт быстрого развертывания облачной вычислительной среды для обработки научных данных
Vladimir Mironov, Alexander Moskovsky, Maria Khrenova, Igor Polyakov, Alexander Nemukhin, Anton Brekhov, Denis Firsov, Dmitry Podgainy and Oksana Streltsova

Поиск нового центра связывания артокарпина в структуре NanA из Streptococcus pneumoniae с учетом конформационной пластичности белка
Sharapova Yana, Dmitry Suplatov and Vytas Švedas

PhD Showcase

High-performance solution of the two-class SVM problem for big data sets by the Mean Decision Rule method
Mikhail Kurbakov, Alexandra Makarova and Valentina Sulimova

Methods for formation of computer rankings based on program implementations of various algorithms
Artem Zheltkov

Optimization of digital signal compression algorithms for systems with shared memory
Margarita Teplyakova, Anna Danilova and Nikolay Paukov

Using of graphical interfaces for optimization of user interaction with the VSU Supercomputer center
Nikolai Paukov

Исследование методов настройки гиперпараметров нейросетей на высокопроизводительных кластерах c процессорами POWER8
Kamil Khamitov and Nina Popova

"Cutting Edge Education for the Digital Future: Convergence of HPC, Big Data, ML and IoT" Workshop Agenda